Appointed Commissioners - Past & Present

The following list shows all of those who have served as commissioners, listed in order of appointment (approximate years of service are given in parentheses).

Name Years of Service
Stanley Winborne (1933-1958)**
F. L. Seely (1933-1940)
Frank W. Hanft (1933-1940)
Fred C. Hunter (1941-1955)
Robert Grady Johnson (1941-1948)
Joshua S. James (1949-1953)
Edward R. McMahan (1949-1958)
Harry T. Westcott (1949-1972)**
Sam O. Worthington (1952-1966)
Ralph Moody (1955-1957)
R. Lee Whitmire (1957-1958)
Clarence H. Noah (1958-1966)
Richard G. Long (1958-1960)
Thomas R. Eller, Jr. (1958-1968)
R. Brookes Peters (1960-1966)
John Worth McDevitt (1966-1973)
M. Alexander Biggs, Jr. (1967-1969)
Clawson L. Williams, Jr. (1967-1970)
Marvin R. Wooten (1968-1976)**
Miles H. Rhyne (1970-1973)
Hugh A. Wells (1970-1974)
Ben E. Roney (1973-1979)
Tenney I. Dean, Jr. (1973-1977)**
George T. Clark, Jr. (1974-1976)
J. Ward Purrington (1975-1977)
W. Lester Teal, Jr. (1975-1977)
Barbara A. Simpson (1975-1977)
W. Scott Harvey (1976-1977)
Dr. Robert K. Koger (1977-1988)**
Dr. Leigh H. Hammond (1977-1984)
Sarah Lindsay Tate (1977-1993)
Dr. Robert Fischbach (1977-1979)
John W. Winters (1977-1983)
Edward B. Hipp (1977-1989)
A. Hartwell Campbell (1979-1986)
Douglas P. Leary (1980-1984)
Ruth E. Cook (1983-1991)
Charles E. Branford (1984-1985)
Hugh A. Crigler (1984-1985)
Julius A. Wright (1985-1993)
Robert O. Wells (1985-1993)**
William W. Redman, Jr. (1987-1995)**
Charles H. Hughes (1989-1997)
Laurence A. Cobb (1989-1997)
Allyson K. Duncan (1991-1998)
Judy F. Hunt (1993-2001)
Ralph A. Hunt (1993-2001)**
Dr. John E. Thomas (1993-1994)**
Judge Hugh A. Wells (1994-1996)**
Jo Ann Sanford (1995-2006)**
William R. Pittman (1997-2001)
J. Richard Conder (1997-2005)
Robert V. Owens, Jr. (1997-2010)
Sam J. Ervin, IV (1999-2008)
Lorinzo L. Joyner (2001-2011)
James Y. Kerr, II (2001-2008)
Michael S. Wilkins (2002-2005)
Howard N. Lee (2005-2009)
Dr. Robert K. Koger (2005)
William Thomas Culpepper, III (2006-2013)
Edward S. Finley, Jr. (2007- )**
Bryan Beatty (2009-2018)
Susan Rabon (2009-2015)
ToNola D. Brown-Bland (2009- )
Lucy T. Allen (2010-2013)
Don M. Bailey (2013-2017)
Jerry C. Dockham (2013- )
James G. Patterson (2013- )
Lyons Gray (2016- )
Daniel G. Clodfelter (2017- )
Charlotte Mitchell (2018- )

**served part of Commissionership as Chairman

Note: Appointments for Utilities Commissioners have never been on a calendar year basis; therefore, the years of service given in parentheses represent the (a) year in which the Commissioner was appointed, and (b) the year in which service ended.

Navigation

Social Media